Categories
[…] • The institution has not made a determination whether completion of the program meets education licensure requirements in a state that the student is located.

Definition of “Academic Engagement”

“Academic Engagement” is a concept that appeared in slightly varying forms previously in the regulations. Rather than having to redefine it in several places (with possible variations), the Distance Learning and Innovation subcommittee suggested that the term be defined.

In 34 CFR 600.2, “academic engagement” would require “active participation by a student in an instructional activity related to the student’s course of study that…is defined by the institution in accordance with any applicable requirements of its State or accrediting agency.” Furthermore, the definition includes a list of activities that meet the criteria, including:

  • attending synchronous class, recitation, field, or laboratory activity, where there is an opportunity for interaction between the instructor and students;
  • submitting an academic assignment;