Categories
[…] The state where the student is located may also enforce other rules not included in the SARA agreement, such as requirements overseen by other state agencies, such as for professional licensure programs, and enforcement of “general purpose” laws. Those “general purpose” laws include laws that any business would need to follow, such as conducting fraud or misrepresentation in dealing with customers…or, for institutions, students.

This concept of “general-purpose” laws is actually included in the Department of Education’s definition (Chapter 34, § 600.2) of a “state authorization reciprocity agreement”:

“An agreement between two or more States that authorizes an institution located and legally authorized in a State covered by the agreement to provide postsecondary education through distance education or correspondence courses to students located in other States covered by the agreement and cannot prohibit any member State of the agreement from enforcing its own general-purpose State laws and regulations outside of the State authorization of distance education.”

A Change to the Applicability of State Laws is Being Proposed

The new language proposed by the Department of Education (page 957-958) states: