Categories
[…] In our comment, we asked who would define these terms (the Department, states, other?) and that there will be different interpretations. We suggested that the “requirements should be as common as possible across all states to assure consistent protections regardless of the location of the student. For example, “state consumer protection” laws for “closure” could include tuition recovery funds, surety bonds, catastrophic event plans, teach-out processes, records retention, and more.”

    The Department agreed, saying: “We have revised § 668.14(b)(32)(iii) to read “Complies with all State laws related to closure, including record retention, teach-out plans or agreements, and tuition recovery funds or surety bonds.” While others had similar comments, we noted the final product closely tracked with our proposal.
  5. Regarding whether institutions participating in reciprocity have to follow the closure requirements of each state.