Don’t Wait Out the Federal Rulemaking: These State Authorization Related Federal Regulations are Currently Enforceable!
[…] An additional regulation, 34 CFR 668.72, explains that misleading statements concerning whether the academic, professional, or occupational degree that the institution will confer upon completion of the course of study has been authorized by the appropriate State educational agency and/or professional boards. Federal regulation 34 CFR 668.72(c)(2) directly addresses professional licensing by explaining that misrepresentation includes misleading statements concerning whether successful completion of a program qualifies a student to “receive, to apply to take, or to take the examination required to receive, a local, State, or Federal license, or a nongovernmental certification required as a precondition for employment…” This regulation is another reason that institutions should be creating a protocol for disclosures related to professional licensure.