In this post, we will review each state authorization related Federal regulation by asking the following questions:
[…] Alternatively, the institutions may exercise the ability for early implementation of the 2019 Federal regulations immediately instead of the 2016 Federal regulations if the institution is in fact managing compliance with the new regulations. This may be confusing, but SAN will be providing more analysis around information to consider while institutions determine which set of Federal Regulations they will follow.
The 2019 Final State Authorization Final Regulations
State Authorization Reciprocity Agreement – 34 CFR 600.2
What does the final regulation say?
The final regulation is substantially similar to the 2016 version but includes an important difference. Here’s the definition in the final regulation:
“State authorization reciprocity agreement: An agreement between two or more States that authorizes an institution located and legally authorized in a State covered by the agreement to provide postsecondary education through distance education or correspondence courses to students located in other States covered by the agreement and cannot prohibit any member State of the agreement from enforcing its own general-purpose State laws and regulations outside of the State authorization of distance education” (p. 413).
The last clause is where this regulation differs from the 2016 version.